Privacy policy

PRIVACY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your privacy is very important to ELLEVEN AI (Pty) Ltd (“ELLEVEN”) and we will use reasonable efforts in order to ensure that any information, including personal information, provided by you or which is collected from you or third parties, is stored in a secure manner. By providing your information to ELLEVEN you agree to give honest, accurate and current information about yourself and to maintain and update such information when necessary. Your personal information provided to or collected by ELLEVEN, whether in the course of downloading an application or opening an account, may be used by it (including partner companies, consultants and contractors, subsidiaries and parent companies; altogether referred to as “Partners”), for the following reasons:


  • To comply with statutory and regulatory requirements in respect of the storage and maintenance of documents and information;
  • To comply with valid requests for information, including subject access requests and request in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (as may be amended);
  • To comply with information requests by regulators or bodies lawfully requesting the information;
  • For assessing client complaints;
  • For internal purposes such as training and monitoring;
  • To assist in law enforcement and anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing initiatives;
  • To provide you with marketing material and other information on ELLEVEN and its Partners.

You acknowledge that any information supplied to ELLEVEN in terms of these Terms and Conditions is provided voluntarily. By submitting any information to ELLEVEN in any form you further acknowledge that such conduct constitutes an unconditional, specific and voluntary consent to the processing (including storage) of such information by ELLEVEN in terms of these Terms and Conditions and/or under any applicable law in the manner contemplated above, which consent shall, in the absence of any written objection received from you, be indefinite and/or for the period otherwise required in terms of any applicable law. Unless you have consented, ELLEVEN will not sell, exchange, transfer, rent or otherwise make available any personal information about you (such as name, address, email address or telephone number) to other parties other than provided herein and you indemnify ELLEVEN from any unintentional disclosures of such information to unauthorised persons.


ELLEVEN and your information is governed by South African law. Should you believe that ELLEVEN has utilised personal information contrary to applicable law, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with ELLEVEN. If you are not satisfied with such process, you then have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator once the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (as may be amended) is in force.


ELLEVEN (Co Reg: 2011/105666/07. FSP No. 48416), 48 7th Ave, Parktown North, Johannesburg,


compliance@elleven.ai